Australian Flying Corps

Overview
Aircraft
Aircraft Profiles
Museum Aircraft
Articles
Books
Feature
Gallery
Heraldry
People
AFC Aces
Honour Roll
Nominal Roll
Australian Aces
New Zealand Aces
References
Squadrons
Links
Old AFC Site


/index /aircraft /profiles Home | Updates | News | About

Title image for the Profiles of Australian Flying Corps Aircraft

Profiles of Australian Flying Corps Aircraft



Airco DH.5

Airco DH.5 A9197 of Lieutenant H.Taylor, 2 Sqn AFC. 1917.
Airco DH.5 A9197 of Lieutenant S.K. Muir, 2 Sqn AFC. 1917.
Airco DH.5 A9288 of Captain R.C. Phillipps, 2 Sqn AFC. 1917.
Airco DH.5 A9344 of Lieutenant L.H. Holden, 2 Sqn AFC. 1917.
Airco DH.5 A9424 of Lieutenant S.W. Ayers, 2 Sqn AFC. 1917.
Airco DH.5 A9449 of Captain G.C. Wilson, 2 Sqn AFC. 1917.
Airco DH.5 A9544 of Lieutenant R.W. McKenzie, 2 Sqn AFC. 1917.

Bristol F2.b Fighter

Bristol Fighter A7194 of Lieutenant L.M.S Potts and Lieutenant F. Hancock, 1 Sqn AFC. 1918.
Bristol Fighter A7196 of Lieutenant F.W. Haig and Lieutenant R.T. Challinor, 1 Sqn AFC. 1918.
Bristol Fighter A7198 of Lieutenant E.S. Headlam and Lieutenant W.A. Kirk, 1 Sqn AFC. 1918.
Bristol Fighter A7200 of Lieutenant R.S. Adair and Lieutenant C.J. Vyner, 1 Sqn AFC. 1918.
Bristol Fighter B1146 of Captain D.W. Rutherford and Lieutenant J. McElligot, 1 Sqn AFC. 1918.
Bristol Fighter B1148 of Lieutenant H.A. Blake and Lieutenant E.A. Mulford, 1 Sqn AFC. 1918.
Bristol Fighter Unknown Serial of unknown pilot and unknown observer, 7 Sqn AFC. 1918.
Bristol Fighter E2529 of Lieutenant W. Palstra and Lieutenant E.A.D. Hamilton, O Flight RAF. 1918.

Halberstadt CL.II

Halberstadt CL.II 15342/17 of Gefr Kuesler and Vzfw Mullenbach, Schlasta 13, 1918.

Martinsyde G100/G102

Martinsyde G.100 7472 of Lieutenant N. Steele, 1 Sqn AFC, 1917.
Martinsyde G.100 7477 of Captain C.A. Brookes, 1 Sqn AFC, 1917.
Martinsyde G.100 7486 of Lieutenant F.H McNamara, 1 Sqn AFC, 1917.
Martinsyde G.100 7487 of Lieutenant A.T Cole, 1 Sqn AFC, 1917.
Martinsyde G.100 7488 of Lieutenant J.V. Tunbridge, 1 Sqn AFC, 1917.
Martinsyde G.102 A1595 of unknown pilot, 1 Sqn AFC, 1917.

Nieuport 10

Nieuport 10 N209 of Sergeant W.O. Watt, MF44. L'Aeronautique Militaire 1915.

Nieuport 11 bebe

Nieuport 11 3981 of Sub Lieutenant R.S. Dallas, A Sqn, 1 Wing RNAS. 1916.
Nieuport 11 3993 of Sub Lieutenant R.S. Dallas, 1 Wing RNAS. 1916.

RAF RE8

RAF RE8 A3816 of Lieutenant J.L. Sandy and Sergeant H.F. Hughes, 3 Sqn AFC. 1917.
RAF RE8 A'4397 of Captain R.G.D. Francis and Lieutenant R. Hainsworth, 3 Sqn AFC. 1918.
RAF RE8 B5853 of Lieutenant E.P. Kenny and Lieutenant F. Hancock, 1 Sqn AFC. 1917.

RAF SE5a

RAF SE5a A8934 of Lieutenant L.H. Holden, 2 Sqn AFC. 1918.
RAF SE5a B129 of Lieutenant L.H. Holden, 6 Sqn AFC. 1918.
RAF SE5a B8392 of Lieutenant F.T. Currie, 2 Sqn AFC. 1918.
RAF SE5a D3511 of Major R.S. Dallas, 40 Sqn RAF. 1918.
RAF SE5a D3542 of unknown pilot, 6 Sqn AFC. 1918.
RAF SE5a D7004 of Lieutenant E.R. Dibbs, 2 Sqn AFC. 1918.
RAF SE5a E5765 of Captain E.E. Davies, 2 Sqn AFC. 1918.
RAF SE5a F5457 of Captain G.H. Blaxland, 2 Sqn AFC. 1918.

Sopwith Snipe

Sopwith Snipe E8050 of Captain E.R. King, 4 Sqn, AFC. 1918.
Sopwith Snipe E8056 of Captain J.W. Wright, 4 Sqn, AFC. 1918.
Sopwith Snipe E8058 of Lieutenant Ryrie, 4 Sqn, AFC. 1918.
Sopwith Snipe E8069 of Captain T.C.R. Baker, 4 Sqn, AFC. 1918.
Sopwith Snipe E8082 of Lieutenant E.J. Richards, 4 Sqn, AFC. 1919.
Sopwith Snipe E8103 of Lieutenant J.P. Trim, 4 Sqn, AFC. 1918.
Sopwith Snipe E8138 of Lieutenant J.H. Weingarth, 5 Sqn, AFC. 1918.
Sopwith Snipe E8263 of Captain G. Jones, 4 Sqn, AFC. 1919.



Australian Flying Corps : A Complete History of the Australian Flying Corps